We simplify the hospital experience for our patients addressing their needs and those of their families.

Privacy Policy

Based on Articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data held by individuals, we must inform you that Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. DE C.V. residing at Hidalgo 930, Colonia Centro; Guadalajara, Jalisco; Mexico; Código Postal 44200, is responsible for collecting, using and protecting personal information given to them.

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy this statement explains our practices in handling information and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, used, protected, and removed.

This policy also explains what to do if you do not want your personal information used for marketing or statistical purposes, as well as what you should do if you need to change any information you have sent to us.

Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V. may ask you to provide personally identifiable information, some of which is optional and others required. Information requested may include your name address, email address, telephone number, credit/debit card information and your comments. Personally identifiable information may be sent to Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V or associated companies through its customer service area using appropriate and adequate infrastructure to handle the request of feedback.

Contents of this document:

  1. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
  2. Collection of Personal Information.
  3. How we use your information.
  4. Additional Information we may collect.
  5. Privacy of minors and disabled, as well as Web services.
  6. Information Security.
  7. Changes in Our Policy.
  8. Who to Contact.

1. Your agreement to this Privacy Policy
By providing Personal Information to Corparativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V, you confirm that you agree with the terms of our current policy as presented in this document.

If you do not agree with any term of this Policy, please do not provide any Personal Information. If you choose not to provide Personal Information, it is possible that you will not be able to receive certain treatments, or that certain medical services may be limited in certain aspects such as: providing information about other products and promotions that may be of interest to you.

If you provide your information and do not express opposition that your personal information is used in the form expressed above we accept this as your consent and agreement to this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information
“Personal Information“ means any personally identifiable information that is requested by Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V. This includes but is not limited to the following: your name, age, marital status, sex, address, zip code, telephone number and email address, educational level, RFC, medical history and your signature, among others.

The personal data we collect are intended to provide the services and products you requested, to notify you about new services or products that are related to those requested, to tell you about changes in those products or services, to undertake studies and programs that are needed to determine the frequency of the above stated services or products, to do periodic evaluations of our products and services to improve the quality, to assess the quality of service we provide, and generally to comply with the obligations we have undertaken with you. In order to comply with this we need the following:

  • Full Name
  • Age
  • Marital Status
  • Sex
  • Home and/or cellular phone number
  • E-mail
  • Address
  • Level of schooling completed
  • RFC and or CURP
  • Income
  • Illnesses, and family medical history
  • Signature

Based on the law for protection of personal information held by individuals, the following information is considered sensitive:

  • Religious beliefs
  • Sexual Preference
  • Political affiliations
  • Racial or ethnic background
  • Health Ailments
  • Voting Preferred

If any information is not necessary, the hospital will not require it, but those that are explicitly requested should be provided, if you do not provide this information the hospital would not be in a position to comply with each and every one of its obligations to you.

The fact that you provide personal information means that you are authorizing us to use such information in accordance with the terms of this Policy, which includes your right to limit the use of this information.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal information in different ways: when you provide them to us directly, when you visit our website or use our online services, and when we gather information through other sources that are permitted by law.

We receive personal information directly from you, using the following means:

  • Hospital income and expense sheet.
  • Medical Records
  • Emergency Medical Record
  • Voluntary Discharge Form
  • Admission Form
  • Letter of Informed Consent
  • Individual Letters of Consent according to the procedure to be performed.
  • Contract for Providing Health Care Services and Hospital Stay for direct collection
  • Tests performed by the hospital.
  • Information obtained by the Blood Bank.
  • Admission form for obstetrics
  • Termination of Pregnancy form
  • Results obtained from the catheterization laboratory.
  • Neonatal Form
  • Any other service provided.
  • Any medical report

3. How We Use Your Information
When you provide your Personal Information, we will use it for the specific purpose for which it was collected (e.g., for medical treatment, for statistical purposes, to participate in promotions or send samples).

We do not share your information with companies that are not related to Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V, except when necessary to complete your transaction and only when it is subject to their agreement to treat your information as confidential business information. Also on the understanding that your information can not be used for any other purpose other than the specific purpose for which it was collected. At any time you may opt out of providing this information.

Sometimes we may contact third parties to manage or analyze the information we collect, including Personal Information, in order to help us improve our products, services or our websites. If you request a product or service, we may provide your personal information to dealers or third parties in order to deliver the product or provide the service in question. Also if we are unable to help you directly we may also place the third party in contact with you in order that they can help you with your application to their services. These third parties will not have our permission to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than the specific purpose for which it was collected. Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V does not sell Personal Information

Eventually we may supplement the information you have provided us with information provided by third parties. We do this for medical, statistical, and marketing purposes in order to offer products and services that meet your needs.

Finally we inform you that if we are required by law or order of competent authority, to disclose your personal information as provide by law or by authority, the authority is obliged to maintain the confidentiality and restricted access to the same based on laws and regulations.

Moreover, we inform you that your data may be transferred to entities in the same group of interest in the company, national or foreign, with the overall objective of fulfilling the purposes for which you have provided your data.

In this sense your information may be shared with the companies listed below:

- GRUPO SANTA BERNARDETTE S.A. DE C.V.
- INSTITUTO CARDIOVASCULAR DE GUADALAJARA S.A. DE C.V.
- ICG DE GUADALAJARA S.A. DE C.V.
-CARDIOTEST PRO S.A. DE C.V.
-ANA KARINA CASTRO OROZCO (IMAGENOLOGÍA BERNARDETTE)
-LABORATORIO BERNARDETTE S.C.
-Insurance companies that the patient has a policy with.

Also, your information may be shared with the physicians involved in the process of hospital care.

If you do not give your express opposition to your personal data being transferred in the form and terms described above, we will assume you have consented

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please send your request to the address Av. Hidalgo #930 Colonia Artesanos, C.P. 44200 Guadalajara, Jalisco or to the email: atncliente@hospitalbernardette.com.mx. It’s always necessary to confirm by telephone that your email was received. Tel. (01) (33)3825 43 65 ext. 210

4. Additional Information We May Collect
The following is considered sensitive information that may be collected for a better service and product offering: Religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political affiliation, race or ethnic origin, health conditions and / or voting preference.

If the service is provided by internet, you may receive “Cookies“ which are files or pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard disk. Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V may use these “cookies“ to collect information about you during your visit to our website, as well as particular areas you visit on our website and products or services that may interest you. We collect this information in order to better tailor our site and our products to your interests and needs. “Cookies“ may also be used to speed up your future activities at our site, for example a site can recognize that you have already submitted personal information and refrain from requesting the same information a second time.

Most browsers are initially set to accept “Cookies“. If you prefer, you can set yours to refuse “Cookies“ or to alert you when the “Cookies“ are being sent. The restriction of cookies when entering a website could result in the inability to visit certain areas of our site on the Internet or to receive personalized information when you visit it. We do this to ensure that our websites represent the best experience for our users, and are a source of factual information. Finally, some pages you visit may use “pixel tags“ (also known as “clear gifs“) to collect information regarding the navigation of our page. This information is used to evaluate and demonstrate how the websites functions.

The site may contain hyperlinks to from other websites, including other sites associated with Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V. These sites may have different privacy practices than those that are described here. Given that this statement applies only to our site, please remember to read the privacy statements of other sites you visit.

5. Privacy of minors and the disabled concerning Web service.
Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V is committed to protecting the privacy of the information provided in relation to children, and to make their hospital experience safe and comfortable. Information received in relation to minors, shall be provided by the parent, guardian or legal representative.

We do not collect personal information directly from children underage, except for our website, which may contain information directly for them as patients.

In relation to the Web, we inform you that we have the system enabled the use Cookies and Web Beacons. Cookies are text files which are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard disk of your computer. They are intended to assist the user to navigate a specific page and allow the Web server to recall some facts about this person.

These facts may include your preferences for viewing pages on that server and username and password. Web beacons are images embedded in a web page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user's IP address, duration of interaction time on that page and the type of browser used, among others

Please note that cookies and or web beacons are used to collect the following information:

-The type of browser and operating system.
-The Internet pages you visit.
-The links that follow.
-The IP address.
-The site you visited before coming to ours.

These cookies and other technologies may be disabled. To learn how, you can consult the instructions for your particular browser.

6. Information Security
We take precautions to keep your personal information safe. All information identified as personal is subject to restricted access in order to avoid unauthorized modification or misuse.

If you believe your right to protection of personal data has been infringed upon by any conduct, action or response by our employees, during the treatment of your personal data causing a violation of the provisions of the Federal Protection Personal Data Held by Private Parties. You may file a complaint to the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

7. Changes in Our Policy
Corporativo Hospitalario Bernardette S.A. de C.V reserves the right to modify this Policy at our sole discretion. Any new policy will be displayed in the best way to make it known to the users. We encourage you to visit our website http://www.hospitalbernardette.com.mx and talk to your doctor in order to stay informed.

8. Who to Contact
It is important to inform you of your right to access, edit and/or delete personal data and to oppose any treatment or revoke consent.

To do this, you must submit a written request pursuant to the Law to St. Bernadette Grupo S.A. de C.V. through our Customer Service Department, located at Avenida Hidalgo 930, Col. Centro. Send the request via email to atnclientes@hospitalbernardette.com.mx and once sent you should call to confirm that it was received. (01) (33) 3825 43 65 Ext. 210

Your application must include the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Age
  • Marital Status
  • Sex
  • Home and/or cellular phone number
  • E-mail
  • Address
  • Copy of official identification

We will have a maximum of 5 working days to process your request. Customer Service will keep you informed through out the process via email or, postal service. These notifications consist of corrections and / or cancellation of the data, as applicable.

By signing this Privacy Notice, you agree that your personal data and sensitive personal data are processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy notice and pursuant to the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.